No. 102737
[…] {¶10} Next, although appellant argued in his brief that his SSDI benefit does not constitute income, appellant's counsel conceded at oral argument that it is income. R.C. 3121.01(D) defines income to include "* * * disability or sick pay; insurance proceeds; * * *; federal, state, or local government benefits to the extent that the benefits can be withheld or deducted under the law governing the benefits; * * *; and any other payment in money."
{¶11} Although 42 U.S.C. 407 generally prevents garnishment of Social Security disability benefits, 42 U.S.C. 659(a) makes an exception "to enforce the legal obligation of [an] individual to provide child support or alimony."