No. 102737
[…] We find no merit to appellant's arguments.
{¶5} In Taskey v. Bonner, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 94601 and 94602, 2010-Ohio-5488, ¶ 17, this court found the trial court erred in reducing the father's monthly arrearage payments to an amount below what he had previously been ordered to pay because courts are constrained to apply the mandates set forth in R.C. 3121.36 and 3123.14. See also Bennett v. Bennett, 9th Dist. Summit No. 22798, 2006-Ohio-1305, ¶ 16.
{¶6} R.C. 3121.36 provides in relevant part:
The termination of a court support order or administrative child support order does not abate the power of any court or child support enforcement agency to collect any overdue and unpaid support or arrearage owed under the terminated support order * * *. The termination does not abate the authority of the court or agency to issue any notice * * * to collect any overdue and unpaid support or arrearage owed under the terminated support order.