No. 4:94 CV 730 DDN.
[…] Debtor Juvenile Shoe Corporation of America (Juvenile Shoe) filed a petition for relief under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code, on March 28, 1989. Thereafter, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) filed an estimated proof of claim for excise taxes under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) § 4980 in the amount of $360,000. The Plan Committee of Juvenile Shoe, representing the unsecured creditors, objected to this claim, alleging that it was estimated and that it is not entitled to the claimed priority under Bankruptcy Code (BC) § 507(a)(7)(E).
IRC § 4980, 26 U.S.C. § 4980 (Tax on Reversion of Qualified Plan Assets to Employer) provides:
(a) Imposition of Tax. — There is hereby imposed a tax of 15 percent of the amount of any employer reversion from a qualified plan.
(b) Liability for Tax. — The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by the employer maintaining the plan.
(c) Definitions and special rules. — For purposes of this section —
(4) Time for payment of tax. — For purposes of subtitle F, the time for payment of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the last day of the month following the month in which the employer reversion occurs.
Among other changes, in 1990 Public Law 101-508, § 12001 increased the tax to 20 percent.
Bankruptcy Code § 507(a)(7) (Priorities), 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7), provides:
(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order: