NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II
A
The Parents Lack Standing To Raise the Issue of Justin's Right to Appear on Appeal
Alfred and A.T. contend the juvenile court erred when it failed to inquire into Justin's absence at the 18-month review hearing and found that he was properly notified of the hearing.
A child who is the subject of a juvenile court hearing is entitled to be present at the hearing. (§ 349, subd. (a).) The social worker is required to give notice of the 18-month review hearing to the child, if the child is 10 years of age or older. (§ 293, subd. (a).) Notice must be served "not earlier than 30 days, nor later than 15 days, before the hearing." (§ 293, subd. (c).)
If the child is 10 years of age or older and is not present at the hearing, the court is required to determine whether the child was properly notified of his or her right to attend the hearing.