holding that the Act's electronic monitoring requirement for juvenile sex offenders is not penal in nature and not violative of the Eighth Amendment
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
Thus, the Fourth Circuit held the SORNA's registration requirements, as applied to the appellant, did not violate the Eighth Amendment's ban on cruel and unusual punishment. Id. (“ ‘The clearest proof’ is lacking, as examination of the Mendoza–Martinez factors makes clear.”).
The Smith,Bredesen, and Under Seal decisions, when taken together, provide the ideal lens through which to review the electronic monitoring scheme Appellant challenges.
II. Appellant's Claim
A. Legislative Intent
Section 23–3–400 of the South Carolina Code outlines the purpose of the state's sex offender registration and electronic monitoring statutory regime. The General Assembly specified that the intent of the article is to “promote the state's fundamental right to provide for the public health, welfare, and safety of its citizens.” S.C.Code Ann. § 23–3–400 (2007). Section 23–3–400 provides that, statistically, sex offenders pose a high risk of re-offending and a lack of information about sex offenders impairs law enforcement's ability to “protect communities, conduct investigations, and apprehend offenders.” Id.