holding that the Act's electronic monitoring requirement for juvenile sex offenders is not penal in nature and not violative of the Eighth Amendment
[…] Id. The district court adjudicated the appellant delinquent and sentenced him to incarceration as well as a period of juvenile delinquent supervision not to exceed his twenty-first birthday. Id. at 259–60. The district court also included a special condition requiring the appellant to comply with the mandatory reporting requirements of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (the SORNA). Id. at 260.
In 2006, Congress enacted the SORNA as part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 16901 et seq., “to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators,” and establish a comprehensive national system for the registration of those offenders. 42 U.S.C. § 16901.