In re Justice
[…] An ambiguity arises only when the statute "is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." In re Maharaj, 681 F.3d 558, 568 (4th Cir. 2012); see also Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Brown, 376 F.3d 245, 248 (4th Cir. 2004).

B. Analysis

The West Virginia law on exemptions is found in Chapter 38, Articles 8, 9, and 10. Article 8 covers exemptions from levy under state law. Article 9 lays out the homestead exemption, with language materially identical to the aforementioned counterpart provision in the West Virginia Constitution. Article 10, however, governs federal tax liens and explicitly addresses orders and decrees in bankruptcy. Particularly noteworthy is West Virginia Code § 38-10-4, entitled "Exemptions of Property in Bankruptcy Proceedings." That section states that "[a]ny person who files a petition under the federal bankruptcy law may exempt from property of the estate in a bankruptcy proceeding the following property . . . ." W. Va. Code § 38-10-4. There is no reference whatsoever to exemptions found in other sections of the West Virginia Code. There is no incorporation by reference of the homestead exemption listed in § 38-9-1.