In re Justice
[…] W.V. Code § 38-10- 4(a). According to that subsection, entitled "Exemptions of Property in Bankruptcy Proceedings," a debtor may exempt his or her "interest, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence . . . ." Id. That is the extent of the West Virginia bankruptcy exemption dedicated to real property.

The West Virginia Constitution, in Article 6, section 48, dictates that "[a]ny husband or parent, residing in this state, or the infant children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead of the value of five thousand dollars . . . exempt from forced sale, subject to such regulations as shall be prescribed by law . . . ." W. Va. Const.