In re Justice
[…] That is the extent of the West Virginia bankruptcy exemption dedicated to real property.

The West Virginia Constitution, in Article 6, section 48, dictates that "[a]ny husband or parent, residing in this state, or the infant children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead of the value of five thousand dollars . . . exempt from forced sale, subject to such regulations as shall be prescribed by law . . . ." W. Va. Const. Art. 6 § 48. In conjunction, the West Virginia Code provides a homestead exemption under the "Liens" provision at § 38-9-1, which states that "[a]ny husband, wife, parent or other head of a household residing in this state, or the infant children of deceased or insane parents, owning a homestead shall by operation of law have a homestead exemption therein to the value of $5,000, subject to the provisions of section forty-eight, article six of the Constitution of this state." W. Va. Code § 38-9-1. Importantly, that section, along with its companion sections, deals with the Legislature's prescribed means for executing against property based on a lien or judgment. Bankruptcy exemptions are not mentioned and, thus, not contemplated.