BK #90-20283-WHB, Adversary Proceeding No. 90-0324.
[…] This adversary proceeding must therefore be dismissed with prejudice unless jurisdiction exists pursuant to either of the two remaining statutes cited by the Trustee: 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) and 1491(a)(1).
A declaration under 11 U.S.C. § 505 is specifically permitted under 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), but this Court has previously determined that § 505 is not applicable to the facts in this case. See supra.
As an alternative ground, the Trustee alleges that jurisdiction for suit against the United States exists under the "Tucker Act" found in 28 U.S.C. § 1491. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) states that:
The United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, [USCS, Constitution], or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort. . . .
The Tucker Act "does not create any substantive right enforceable against the United States for money damages." United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 103 S.Ct. 2961, 2967 (1983) (quoting United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398, 96 S.Ct. 948 (1976)).