BK #90-20283-WHB, Adversary Proceeding No. 90-0324.
[…] That "substantive right must be found in some other source of law, such as `the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department.'" Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1491). The Trustee alleges that his substantive right to bring suit under the Tucker Act in this case is found in §§ 505, 542, 544, 548 and 550 of the Bankruptcy Code, an Act of Congress.See Trustee's Objection to Motion to Dismiss at 4.
The United States Claims Court has exclusive jurisdiction of any "Tucker Act" claims exceeding $10,000.00; the claim in this case totals $3,009,435.00. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2). However, the exclusive jurisdiction of the Claims Court is modified by 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) which states that "[n]otwithstanding any Act of Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court . . . other than the district courts, the district court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under, . . . arising in or related to cases under title 11." Id.
Therefore, this Court has the subject matter jurisdiction necessary to hear a Tucker Act claim if the Code sections cited provide the substantive right to sue the United States.