In re Julianna B.
[…] Based on the record before us, it is not reasonably probable the minor would have received a more favorable result had the court received a social study before disposition. (Eugene R., supra, 107 Cal.App.3d at p. 615; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.) We find no error here.

II

Denial of Informal Probation Supervision

The minor contends the juvenile court abused its discretion when it denied her request for informal probation supervision pursuant to section 654. She is wrong.

Section 654 provides that the probation officer "may, in lieu of filing a petition to declare a minor a dependent child of the court or a minor or a ward of the court under Section 601 or requesting that a petition be filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under subdivision (e) of Section 601.3 or Section 602 and with consent of the minor and the minors parent or guardian, delineate specific programs of supervision for the minor, for not to exceed six months, and attempt thereby to adjust the situation which brings the minor within the jurisdiction of the court or creates the probability that the minor will soon be within that jurisdiction." (§ 654.) As the People correctly point out, that authority exists prior to the filing of a petition. Here, the petition had already been filed.

Informal supervision is available after the petition has been filed, but only prior to adjudication of the petition.