NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.565(e)(1).) If the court finds the allegations are true, it conducts a dispositional phase to determine whether removal from custody is appropriate. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.565(e)(2).) We review the court's jurisdictional and dispositional findings for substantial evidence. (In re Henry V. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 522, 529; In re Heather A. (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th 183, 193.)
Petitioner argues, "The conditions which Ms. Benedict relied on to justify placing Julian in protective custody were known to Mr. Veiga and are not a sufficient basis to remove Julian." Under sections 305 and 306, peace officers and social workers may take a child into temporary custody without a warrant whenever there is "reasonable cause for believing that the minor is a person described in Section 300" and the child is in immediate need of medical care or protection from abuse or conditions threatening his or her health or safety.