CASE NO. 11-30151(LMW)
[…] (H) failure timely to provide information or attend meetings reasonably requested by the United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any). . .
Bankruptcy Code § 1112 was amended in late 2010 by the Bankruptcy Technical Corrections Act of 2010. See Pub. L. No. 111-327, 124 Stat. 3557 (Dec. 22, 2010) (the "Technical Corrections Act").
WHEREAS, the examples of "cause" set forth in Section 1112(b)(4) (the "Section 1112(b)(4) List")
are not exhaustive, however, and it has been established since the adoption of § 1112 that Congress used the word "includes" purposefully and that the grounds listed inIn re Ameribuild Constr. Mgmt., Inc., 399 B.R. 129, 131-32 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2009) (footnote omitted). "[The Section 1112(b)(4) List] is not exhaustive. The court will be able to consider other factors as they arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate result in individual cases." H.Rep.