In re Ju.G.
[…] The court also heard testimony from social workers and maternal grandmother. The court granted Father’s motion for relative placement with maternal grandmother. Jo.G. and Ju.G. appealed.

II

Jo.G. and Ju.G. (hereafter referred to collectively as “appellants”) contend section 361.3 “was not properly at issue here, and did not authorize” the court to change their placement because they were “happily placed in a prospective adoptive home with caretakers they were bonded to, ” and maternal grandmother was “found to be an unsuitable caretaker[.]” We find no error.

Section 361.3, often referred to as the relative placement preference, provides that preferential consideration must be given to suitable relatives whenever the placement of a dependent child must be made. (§ 361.3, subds. (a), (d).) “‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) It is well settled, “The relative placement preference... is not a relative placement guarantee[.]” (In re Joseph T. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 787, 798 (Joseph T.).)