In re Ju.G.
[…] 10 people residing in a three-bedroom house; (3) she created an employment plan that did not leave her with any time or resources to provide anything other than the barest of necessities; (4) she had no plan for childcare while she worked; and (5) she could not implement the case plan because she had failed to start the minors in therapy. We conclude these concerns are unfounded, and will address each one separately.

A. Legal Permanence

Section 361.3, subdivision (a)(7)(H), states a factor for the court to consider is the relatives’ ability to “[p]rovide legal permanence for the child if reunification fails.” Subparagraph (H), also states, “However, any finding made with respect to the factor considered pursuant to this subparagraph and pursuant to subparagraph (G) [regarding implementing all the elements of the case plan] shall not be the sole basis for precluding preferential placement with a relative.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a)(7)(H).) Thus, “legal permanence” is not a dispositive factor standing alone. In addition, we found no case authority, and appellants cite to none, holding “legal permanence” means adoption.