In re Ju.G.
[…] (d).) In this case, we have determined the second situation applies.

We recognize one appellate court, in Joseph T., supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at page 795, has interpreted section 361.3, subdivision (d), as an ongoing preference, whether or not a new placement is needed. Even if subdivision (d), is construed as broadly as Joseph T. suggests, a matter we need not decide, it does not change the outcome of this appeal. As we will explain, there was a need for a new placement.

It is instructive to review what section 361.3, subdivision (d), provides: “[W]henever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements.” The relative placement preference afforded by section 361.3, subdivision (d), has been found to apply when a new placement becomes necessary after reunification services are terminated, but before parental rights are terminated. (Cesar V. v.