In re Ju.G.
[…] We recognize Ju.G. and Jo.G. were happily living in their temporary arrangement with foster parents, but there was a need for a permanent placement order. For the above reasons, we reject appellants’ argument the trial court was not authorized to consider the relative placement preference or that section 361.3 was not at issue. The court properly exercised its independent judgment on the relative placement preference as required by section 361.3.

The second issue raised on appeal is whether maternal grandmother was found to be “unsuitable” and therefore would not qualify for relative placement under section 361.3, subdivision (d) [“consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable”]. The fact SSA placed the older siblings in maternal grandmother’s care squarely defeats this claim. There is no factual basis in this record on which we could conclude maternal grandmother is a suitable caretaker for five but not seven children.