In re Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings Against Gableman
[…] Rather, the standard procedure is that a case surviving summary judgment typically proceeds to trial. It is therefore appropriate at this juncture to remand this cause to the Judicial Commission for further proceedings under Wis. Stat. § 757.87.

See, e.g., Racine County v. Oracular Milwaukee, Inc., 2010 WI 25, ¶ 5, 781 N.W.2d 88 (remanding for further proceedings after finding that plaintiff had survived summary judgment).

Wisconsin Stat. § 757.87 provides:

Request for jury; panel. (1) After the commission has found probable cause that a judge . . . has engaged in misconduct . . ., the commission may . . . request a jury hearing.

(2) If a jury is requested under sub. (1), the hearing under s. 757.89 shall be before a jury selected under s. 805.08. A jury shall consist of 6 persons, unless the commission specifies a greater number, not to exceed 12. Five-sixths of the jurors must agree on all questions which must be answered to arrive at a verdict. A court of appeals judge shall be selected by the chief judge of the court of appeals to preside at the hearing, on the basis of experience as a trial judge and length of service on the court of appeals.

¶ 18. Though the recommendation of the Panel has failed. Where the summary judgment has failed and the statutes do not provide an answer for proceeding other than by jury trial, Wis.