In re Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings Against Gableman
[…] Wis. Stat. § 757.87(2). "The allegations of the complaint or petition must be proven to a reasonable certainty by evidence that is clear, satisfactory and convincing. The hearing shall be held in the county where the [respondent justice] resides unless the presiding judge changes venue for cause shown or unless the parties otherwise agree. . . . [T]he presiding judge shall instruct the jury regarding the law applicable to judicial misconduct or permanent disability, as appropriate." Wis. Stat. § 757.89. The presiding judge shall then "file the jury verdict and his or her recommendations regarding appropriate discipline for misconduct. . . with the supreme court." Id.

In order to avoid any question under Wis.