In re Juan T.
[…] (People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 573.) We find no clear abuse of discretion here, in the trial court’s ruling that Javier was competent to testify.

“Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.” (Evid. Code, § 700; People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 621-622 [seven-year-old witness was competent to testify].)

Evidence Code section 701 governs disqualification of a witness. It states: “(a) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: [¶] (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or [¶] (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth. [¶] (b) In any proceeding held outside the presence of a jury, the court may reserve challenges to the competency of a witness until the conclusion of the direct examination of that witness.”

“[I]n practice . . . the California courts have permitted children of very tender years and persons with mental impairment to testify.” (7 Cal. Law Revision Comm. com. (1965) p. 115, reprinted in West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 701, p. 284.)