No. 307114
[…] MCL 710.29(10); MCL 710.64(1). Therefore, the issue has not been preserved for appeal. People v Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich App 376, 382; 741 NW2d 61 (2007). Accordingly, "review is limited to determining whether a plain error occurred that affected substantial rights." In re Egbert R Smith Trust, 274 Mich App 283, 285; 731 NW2d 810 (2007), aff'd 480 Mich 19 (2008).
A release "is valid if executed in accordance with the law at the time of execution." MCR 3.801(B). The release must be executed by the parent before a judge of the court or a referee. MCL 710.28(1)(a); MCL 710.29(1). The parent must also execute a verified statement containing certain information prescribed by statute. MCL 710.29(5). However, the release may not be executed "until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge" or referee fully explains to the parent her legal rights and the fact that those rights will be relinquished permanently. MCL 710.29(6); In re Blankenship, 165 Mich App 706, 711-712; 418 NW2d 919 (1988).