In re J.S.R
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 52(a)(1) (2005). The trial court must, therefore, utilize the "`"processes of logical reasoning,"'" based on the evidence presented, and "find the ultimate facts essential to support the conclusions of law." In re Harton, 156 N.C. App. 655, 660, 577 S.E.2d 334, 337 (2003) (citations omitted). "Where the trial court's findings are supported by competent evidence, they are binding on appeal, even if there is evidence which would support a finding to the contrary." In re J.S., 165 N.C. App. 509, 511, 598 S.E.2d 658, 660 (2004); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2005) ("The court may consider any evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.").