NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There, on appeal, the defendant challenged an order requiring him to submit to HIV testing, arguing that the sentencing court had failed to comply with Penal Code section 1021.1, which requires a finding of probable cause to justify the testing. Although it was undisputed that the trial court had not made an express finding of probable cause and entered it in the minute order, the California Supreme Court declined to address the claim because the defendant had failed to make a timely objection below. (Id. at pp. 1111, 1113, 1117.)
Under Penal Code section 1202.1, the court must order every person convicted of enumerated sexual offenses “to submit to a blood... test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS),” but with certain offenses the statute testing shall be ordered only “if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim: [¶]... [¶] For purposes of this