No. 08-1030.
[…] We hold that it did not.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) confers on the district court "exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2007). In juvenile proceedings, verified pleadings are necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court over the subject matter. In re Triscari Children, 109 N.C. App. 285, 288, 426 S.E.2d 435, 437 (1993). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403 specifically provides that "the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2007) (emphasis added).
Our Supreme Court addressed the effect of verification of a juvenile petition in In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 636 S.E.2d 787 (2006).