No. 08-1030.
[…] On 14 November 2006, the district court adjudicated J.S. a neglected and dependent juvenile based on a stipulation between the parties. On 31 October 2007, DSS filed a petition to terminate respondents' parental rights. On 23 June 2008, nunc pro tunc 8 April 2008, the trial court terminated respondents' parental rights. Respondents appeal. The threshold issue for this Court to consider on appeal is whether the trial court acquired subject matter jurisdiction over this juvenile action. We hold that it did not.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) confers on the district court "exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2007). In juvenile proceedings, verified pleadings are necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court over the subject matter. In re Triscari Children, 109 N.C. App. 285, 288, 426 S.E.2d 435, 437 (1993). N.C. Gen.