In re Interest of J.R.W.
[…] See FAM. § 153.433 (permitting court to order possession of or access to a grandchild under certain circumstances). However, Grandmother's attorney represented to the trial judge at the hearing on Mother's motion to strike that Grandmother was not seeking parental rights but only possession of or access to J.R.W. pursuant to section 153.433.

Section 153.432 of the family code permits a biological or adoptive grandparent to request possession of or access to a grandchild by filing an original suit or a suit for modification. FAM. § 153.432(a). The statute requires a grandparent filing suit to "execute and attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." FAM. § 153.432(c).