In re Interest of J.R.W.
[…] GRANDMOTHER'S APPOINTMENT AS JOINT MANAGING CONSERVATOR OF J.R.W.

In her second issue, Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Grandmother joint managing conservatorship of J.R.W. She argues the trial court erroneously failed to consider or make any findings regarding "the significant-impairment standard" and that the trial court instead only stated it would rule based on what was in the best interest of J.R.W. Mother relies on sections 102.004, 153.432, and 153.433 of the family code, which require the trial court make a finding of significant impairment of the child's physical health or emotional development either from the child's present circumstances, "appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators," or from denial of possession or access to the child by a petitioning grandparent.