In re Interest of J.R.W.
[…] (3) the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child and that parent of the child:

(A) has been incarcerated in jail or prison during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition;

(B) has been found by a court to be incompetent;

(C) is dead; or

(D) does not have actual or court-ordered possession of or access to the child.
Id. § 153.433(b).

Grandmother urges that section 153.433 is irrelevant and any issue concerning it is now moot because she was awarded possession as a conservator rather than through grandparent access. We disagree. The plain language of the statute applies to "[a]n order granting possession of . . . a child by a grandparent that is rendered over a parent's objections," as is the case here.