In re J.R.S.
[…] State v. Mackey, 209 N.C. App. 116, 120, 708 S.E.2d 719, 721, disc. review denied, 365 N.C. 193, 707 S.E.2d 246 (2011). A question of law is reviewed de novo. Id. Under de novo review, this Court "considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower" court. State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (quotation omitted).

III. Analysis

Jeremy first argues that Judge Vernon erred in accepting his admission to the charges in the petition without first undergoing the full colloquy required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(a). We agree.

The State also agrees that the district court erred in this respect, and concedes in its brief that "the adjudication and disposition orders in this case must be reversed."
--------

A district court "may accept an admission from a juvenile only after determining that the admission is a product of informed choice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(b) (2011). Our Supreme Court has held that "the determination as to whether a juvenile's admission is a product of an informed choice as required by [N.C. Gen.