J-S34043-18 No. 206 WDA 2018 No. 207 WDA 2018
[…] Rosenblum testified that "there is certainly evidence of positive dimension of interaction between [C]hildren and [P]arents." N.T., 10/12/2017, at 11. He opined further that he does "believe [] quite strongly that there is a positive bond and attachment." Id.
CYF points out that "having an adoptive home is not a prerequisite to the termination of parental rights." CYF's Brief at 39. That is a correct statement of the law. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b) ("If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.").
However, as our Supreme Court has stated, "[c]ommon sense dictates that courts considering termination must also consider whether the children are in a pre-adoptive home and whether they have a bond with their foster parents."