In re J.R.
[…] (§ 366.26, subd. (l).)

The Bureau’s .26 report listed J. R.’s half-siblings as: (1) Gilbert S., an adult maternal half-brother; (2) Amber O., a maternal half-sister, residing with her father; (3) David F., a paternal half-brother, residing with his mother; (4) Carlee F., a paternal half-sister, residing with her mother; and (5) Danielle O., a maternal half-sister, residing with her father. At the .26 hearing, Mother testified that prior to J. R.’s removal from her home, Amber and Danielle were residing with Mother part-time and Gilbert visited one or twice a month for 16 months.

Section 294 provides: “The social worker or probation officer shall give notice of a selection and implementation hearing held pursuant to Section 366.26 in the following manner: [¶] (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Any known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. If the sibling is 10 years of age or older, the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. If the sibling is under 10 years of age, the sibling’s caregiver and the sibling’s attorney. However, notice is not required to be given to any sibling whose matter is calendared in the same court on the same day.”

Here, Mother points to no evidence establishing that any of J. R.’s five half-siblings were either subjects of a dependency proceeding or a dependent child of the juvenile court at any time between the October 10, 2006 scheduling of the .26 hearing and the January 31, 2007 .26 hearing.