In re JOSHUA R., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSHUA R., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1170.1, subd. (a).) The MPPC in the instant case was calculated in accordance with this formula. The "principal term" portion of the MPPC was a three-year period for a prior adjudication of grand theft from a person (Pen. Code, § 487, subd. (c)). The eight-month confinement limit for the instant offense is a "subordinate term" portion of the MPPC, representing one-third of the midterm for that offense.
DISCUSSION
Because the facts of the instant case are not relevant to the issue raised on appeal, we will forgo a recitation of those facts.
Section 702 provides, in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." Thus, because unlawful taking or driving of a vehicle in violation of section 10851(a) may be punished as either a misdemeanor or felony, the juvenile court was required to make the declaration required by section 702. We reject appellants contention that the court failed to do so.