NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] It is quite specific and it is correct and it’s in the best interest of the children not to be placed with the paternal aunt and remain where they are and go forward with the [permanency planning] hearing that has been set now it seems for four, five years.” The court denied Patricia A.’s petition for modification and terminated Mother’s and Father’s parental rights.
DISCUSSION
Patricia A. contends the juvenile court failed to perform an independent assessment of her qualifications for relative placement under section 361.3. That section provides that when a child is removed from the physical custody of his parents, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” (Id., subd. (a).) If a new placement must subsequently be made, “consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements.” (Id., subd. (d).)