In re Josephs
[…] 13. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-203 provides that a security interest becomes enforceable against a debtor and therefore attaches when 1) value has been given, 2) the debtor has rights in the collateral, and 3) generally speaking, when the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral. Attachment is a prerequisite for perfection of a security interest. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-308(a) ("[A] security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in G.S. 25-9-310 [regarding filing] and G.S. 25-9-316 [regarding continued perfection of security interests] have been satisfied.").