In re Josephs
[…] Dev., Inc., 115 B.R. 787, 791 (Bankr. D.N.J. 1990) (observing that section 549 prohibits the post-petition attachment of a lien to property of the estate without court approval); Quigley v. Gen. Elec. Co. (In re Elec. City, Inc.), 43 B.R. 336, 342-43 (Bankr. W.D. Wash. 1984) (noting that post-petition assertion of a lien against property of the estate is a transfer which would be subject to avoidance under section 549 if unauthorized).

Section 549(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate —

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

(2) (A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or

(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

Subsection (b) provides an exception for transfers made during the "gap period" of an involuntary case to the extent that value is given in exchange for such transfer.