In re Josephs
[…] See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979) ("Property interests are created and defined by state law. Unless some federal interest requires a different result, there is no reason why such interests should be analyzed differently simply because an interested party is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding."). In North Carolina, the Uniform Commercial Code controls the rights of the parties to transactions involving the sale and financing of motor vehicles.See Am. Clipper Corp. v. Howerton, 316 S.E.2d 186, 192-93 (N.C. 1984). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401(2) governs the issue of the passage of title to goods and provides:

Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place. . . .

In this case, the Debtors and Crown made no other agreement with respect to the passage of title to the Dodge Ram; therefore, title to the vehicle passed to the Debtors on April 28, 2004 when Crown delivered the vehicle to the Debtors.