Nos. L15-CP05-008039-A, L15-CP06-008191-A
[…] If visits go well, they can be increased in frequency and duration.
DCF objected to the motions for visitation. DCF argued that the children have not seen the respondents for approximately three years. In Dr. Humphrey's opinion, visitation should not reoccur until permanency is decided. Visitation would not be in the children's best interest at this time given the improvement in the children's behavior. The children may be harmed by such visitation. The children's attorney opposed the resumption of visitation with the respondents.
General Statutes § 17a-10a addresses visitation with a child in the care and custody of the department. Section 17a-10a provides in relevant part: "(a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall ensure that a child placed in the care and custody of the commissioner pursuant to an order of temporary custody or an order of commitment is provided visitation with such child's parents and siblings, unless otherwise ordered by the court. (b) The commissioner shall ensure that such child's visits with his or her parents shall occur as frequently as reasonably possible, based upon consideration of the best interests of the child, including the age and developmental level of the child, and shall be sufficient in number and duration to ensure continuation of the relationship." (Emphasis added.)
The issue of visitation was addressed in In Re Justin F., 116 Conn.App. 83, 109, 976 A.2d 707 (2009).