Nos. L15-CP05-008039-A, L15-CP06-008191-A
[…] In terms of disposition, if the reasons to commit the children are father's failure to recognize and deal with mother's issues, those reasons are no longer valid because the respondents are separated. In father's opinion, the best interests of the children are to be raised by the biological parent if that parent is an adequate parent. A biological parent does not need to be perfect. Rigidness, alone, does not disqualify a biological parent from raising his or her child. These arguments will be addressed later in the decision.
General Statutes § 46b-129(a) provides in relevant part: "the Commissioner of Children and Families . . . having information that a child . . . is neglected . . . may file with the Superior Court that has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child . . . within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected . . . within the meaning of section 46b-120 . . ." "A neglect petition is sui generis and, unlike a complaint and answer in the usual civil case, does not lead to a judgment for or against the parties named. Neglect proceedings, as do termination of parental rights cases, consist of two phases: adjudication and disposition."