Nos. L15-CP05-008039-A, L15-CP06-008191-A
[…] In Re Justin F., supra, 116 Conn.App. 109; See also In re Leighton V., Superior Court, New Haven (Oct. 9, 1998, Alander, J.) [ 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 128] (98-CBAR-0750; copy affixed hereto); In re Elana H., Superior Court, Juvenile Matters at Waterbury (Feb. 7, 2001, Dewey, J.) (01-CBAR-0376; copy affixed hereto); and In re Christopher M., Superior Court, Child Protection Session at Middletown (Jan. 4, 2008, R.L. Wilson, J.) [ 44 Conn. L. Rptr. 782] (08-CBAR-0056; copy affixed hereto).
Visitation is also addressed by other child protection statutes. General Statutes § 46b-121(b) provides in relevant part: "In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents. as it deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child, youth or youth in crisis subject to its jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families." In addition, "[i]t is well established that when the department takes custody of a minor child, the trial court has the authority to issue specific steps to the department to facilitate reunification with the parents. [S]ee . . . General Statutes § 46b-129(b), (d) and (j).