Nos. L15-CP05-008039-A, L15-CP06-008191-A
[…] On February 22, 2008, January 22, 2009, December 31, 2009, October 14, 2010, and September 16, 2011, the department filed motions to review permanency plans of termination of parental rights and adoption. Objections to the plans were filed by the respondents.
DCF argued that the permanency plan of termination of parental rights and adoption should be approved based on the history of the case and Dr. Humphrey's testimony regarding permanency. The children's attorney supported the proposed permanency plans. Mother and father objected to the proposed permanency plans.
General Statutes § 46b-129(k) governs the approval of a permanency plan and provides in pertinent part: "(2) . . . the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan." Practice Book § 35a-14(d) provides in relevant part: "At each hearing on a motion for review of permanency plan, the judicial authority shall review the status of the child, the progress being made to implement the permanency plan, determine a timetable for attaining the permanency plan,