In re Joseph and Leonie Wesley.
[…] They argue that the penalties arose by operation of law and not from a consensual agreement and, as such, they are not treated as a secured claim under 11 U.S.C. § 506(b). Conversely, the IRS contends that such pre-petition penalties, secured by the Debtors' real property by virtue of the tax lien, are properly categorized as secured in the instant bankruptcy proceeding

DISCUSSION

I. 26 U.S.C. § 6321—Tax Liens

The IRS asserts that its lien on the Debtors' property secures its claim, including interest and penalties, to the extent of the Debtors' interest in the property, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6321.

Section 6321 provides as follows:
[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

It is clear from a plain reading of the statutory language that Congress intended for federal tax liens to include amounts in excess of the actual unpaid tax by including the phrase “any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty” in the wording of the statute. Matter of Mikrut, 79 B.R. 404, 409 (Bankr.W.D.Wis.1987) (determining that interest is “inherent in the filing of a federal tax lien” under section 6321).