2d Juv. No. B194680
[…] Juvenile Court Jurisdiction
Appellant contends that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to terminate parental rights because the maternal grandmother was appointed temporary guardian on April 25, 2005. The argument is without merit.
A superior court may decide child custody issues under the Family Code (Fam. Code, § 3020 et seq.), the Probate Code (Prob. Code, § 1500, et seq.), or in a dependency proceeding (§ 300 et seq.). The juvenile court, however, has paramount and exclusive jurisdiction in child dependency matters. (10 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Parent & Child, § 520, p. 637; Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Law Family Law (Rutter 2006) ¶ 3:24, p. 3-16.)
Section 304 states in pertinent part: "After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, no other division of any superior court may hear proceedings pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 3020) of Division 8 of the Family Code regarding the custody of the child or proceedings under Part 2 (commencing with Section 1500) of Division 4 of the Probate Code, except as otherwise authorized in this code, regarding the establishment of a guardianship for the child. While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court." (Emphasis added.)
PSSA filed the dependency petition on April 22, 2005, three days before grandmother was appointed temporary guardian. The dependency petition established priority of jurisdiction because Joseph was already in protective custody. (§ 304; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.620, subd.