NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jose contends that the juvenile court erred by failing to expressly find whether the offense was a felony or misdemeanor, and by fixing a maximum term of confinement. We agree. We therefore remand the matter so the juvenile court can make an express finding regarding whether the offense was a felony or a misdemeanor, and direct it to delete the maximum confinement term from its minute order. In all other respects, we affirm.
DISCUSSION
1. The juvenile court erred by failing to expressly declare the offense a felony or misdemeanor.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 requires that when “the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor,” the juvenile court must “declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” Section 594, subdivision (a), is a “wobbler” and may be punished as either a felony or a misdemeanor. (§§ 594, subd. (b)(1); 17, subds. (a), (b).)