NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Anthony J., supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 727, quoting In re Andre G. (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 62, 66.) On appeal, “the standard for review of the juvenile court’s denial of a motion to dismiss is whether there is substantial evidence to support the offense charged in the petition.” (In re Man J., supra, 149 Cal.App.3d at p. 482.)
Penal Code section 594, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]very person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his own . . . is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys.” In order to prove vandalism, the prosecution must show that defendant did not own the property. (See People v.