In re Jorge P
[…] Respondent asserts the juvenile court established appellant's age at the beginning of the jurisdictional hearing when the court asked appellant his date of birth and he responded "8-28-93," which equated to 16 years of age. Appellant argues this is "unsworn testimony" that also fails to qualify as evidence.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 states, "At the hearing . . . [t]he admission and exclusion of evidence shall be pursuant to the rules of evidence established by the Evidence Code and by judicial decision. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt supported by evidence, legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 602." Evidence Code section 140 defines "evidence" as "testimony, writings, material objects, or other things presented to the senses that are offered to prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact."