In re Jorge P
[…] Appellant asserts the prosecution failed to provide evidence appellant was a minor at the contested jurisdictional hearing, thus failing to prove an element of the section 12101(a)(1) offense (minor in possession of a concealable weapon). We construe this to be a sufficiency of the evidence argument as to the existence of the element of appellant's status as a minor and conclude substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's implied finding of each element of count 2. (See People v. Lynch (2010) 50 Cal.4th 693, 759.)

Section 12101(a)(1) states: "A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person."