In re Jordan J.
[…] Under section 366.3, subdivision (d), a dependent child’s status must generally be reviewed by the court at least every six months. At these review hearings, the court must determine “[t]he continuing appropriateness and extent of compliance with the permanent plan for the child, including... efforts to identify a prospective adoptive parent..., including, but not limited to, child-specific recruitment efforts and listing on an adoption exchange.” (§ 366.3, subdivision (e)(3).) In contrast, the “case plan” is developed and modified as necessary by “caseworkers” (§ 16501.1, subd. (d)(1)) under the standards set forth in section 16501.1. The case plan must be “updated, as the service needs of the child and family dictate. At a minimum, the case plan shall be updated... no less frequently than once every six months.” (§ 16501.1, subd. (d).) “The case plan shall be included in the court report and shall be considered by the court at the initial hearing and each review hearing. Modification to the case plan made during the period between review hearings need not be approved by the court if the casework supervisor for that case determines that the modifications further the goals of the plan.” (§ 16501.1, subd. (f)(13).)

Section 366.3, subdivision (d) permits the review to “be conducted by the court or an appropriate local agency.” Here, the court has been conducting the six-month reviews of Jordan’s status.