In re Jordan A.
[…] We, thus, assume without deciding that the probation officer’s testimony would have had some tendency in reason to prove or disprove a disputed fact of consequence in this proceeding. (Evid. Code, § 210.) Any error is nonprejudicial because, as we next explain, the evidence was properly excluded under Evidence Code section 352.

The minor contends the juvenile court abused its discretion when it concluded that the evidence’s probative value was outweighed by undue consumption of time. We disagree.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 706 provides that at the disposition hearing, the juvenile “court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered . . . .” (Italics added.)