Docket No. 330945.
[…] Consistently with the remedy set forth in In re Morris, 491 Mich. at 114–123, 815 N.W.2d 62, and given that we reject respondent's argument concerning the children's best interests, we conditionally reverse the order of termination with respect to CJ and remand for compliance with the notification requirements in the ICWA and the MIFPA. Considering that there is no argument or indication in the record that SL is an Indian child, there is no basis to conditionally reverse the termination of parental rights to SL.
Moreover, aside from 25 U.S.C. 1912(a) and MCL 712B.9(1), respondent also presents an argument under MCL 712B.9(3), which provides:
The department shall actively seek to determine whether a child at initial contact is an Indian child. If the department is able to make an initial determination as to which Indian tribe or tribes a child brought to its attention may be a member, the department shall exercise due diligence to contact the Indian tribe or tribes in writing so that the tribe may verify membership or eligibility for
membership. If the department is unable to make an initial determination as to which tribe or tribes a child may be a member, the department shall, at a minimum,
contact in writing the tribe or tribes located in the county where the child is located and the secretary.