Docket No. 330945.
[…] If the identity or location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be determined, notice shall be given to the secretary [ ] in the same manner described in this subsection. The secretary has 15 days after receipt of notice to provide the requisite notice to the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe. [MCL 712B.9(1) (emphasis added).]
A "child custody proceeding" includes removal actions, MCL 712B.3(b)(i ), and "[a]ny action resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship[,]" MCL 712B.3(b)(ii ).