Case No. 05-63122-LEK, Adversary No. 06-6006.
[…] The Court determines that the facts established show Plaintiff did not make a good faith effort to repay her loans.
The William D. Ford Direct Loan Consolidation Program is a federal program with four repayment plans available to address various repayment needs of Stafford loans. One of these options is called the Income Contingent Repayment Plan (ICMP), found at 34 C.F.R § 685.208. In § 685.208(a)(1) for Repayment Plans, this regulation states in general that "[a] borrower may repay a Direct Subsidized Loan, a Direct Unsubsidized Loan, a Direct Subsidized Consolidation Loan, or a Direct Unsubsidized Consolidation Loan under . . . the income contingent repayment plan." The ICMP is described in 34 C.F.R. § 685.208(f). In general, the ICMP provides that a borrower's net disposable income, total amount borrowed, and family size will be considered in determining a monthly repayment amount.