Case No. V2011-60590
[…] The court shall have full equity powers in all actions within its jurisdiction. . ." {¶11} R.C. 2743.54(A) in pertinent part states:
a. "(A) The supreme court shall appoint at least three court of claims commissioners to hear and determine all matters relating to appeals from decisions of the attorney general pursuant to sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code."{¶12} R.C. 2743.53(A) states:
a. "(A) A court of claims panel of commissioners shall hear and determine all matters relating to appeals from decisions of the attorney general pursuant to sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code."{¶13} R.C. 2743.61(B) in pertinent part states:
a. "If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court of claims panel of commissioners decides that the decision of the attorney general appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same. If the court of claims panel of commissioners decides that the decision of the attorney general is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence or is unreasonable or unlawful, it shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon."{¶14} A panel of commissioners has stated: "the power of decision on equitable grounds, *** resides only in the judges of the court [of claims] and not in a single commissioner or a panel of commissioners.