W.C. No. 4-209-265
[…] The respondents assert that the ALJ was not entitled to consider the "reasonableness" of the claimant's refusal of the offer. Moreover, the respondents argue that even if the ALJ could consider the reasonableness of the refusal, she should have done so from an "objective" basis rather than the claimant's "subjective" point of view. We conclude that the ALJ's findings of fact are insufficient on this issue, and therefore, remand for further findings and entry of a new order.
Section 8-42-111(3), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.) provides that a disabled employee "who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer . . . shall not be awarded permanent total disability." In interpreting this statute, we apply the established rule that the primary objective is to effect the legislative intent. First, the words in the statute should be given their plain and ordinary meanings, provided no absurdity results. Snyder Oil Co. v. Embree, 862 P.2d 259 (Colo. 1993).