Bankruptcy No. 97 B 28408.
[…] Perhaps, as Judges Barliant and Wedoff observed, the Illinois appellate court decisions rely on faulty reasoning. But that is not an issue for this Court. Pursuant to our system of federalism, in which the federal government may only act in accordance with a power enumerated in the Constitution, see U.S. Const. amend. X, state courts have been vested with the final say on the interpretation of state law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1652 ("The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."). In the landmark case of Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, Justice Brandeis recited Justice Holmes's words: "[T]he voice adopted by the State as its own . . . should utter the last word." 304 U.S. 64, 79, 58 S.Ct. 817, 823, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938) (quoting Black White Taxicab Transfer Co. v.