In re Jones
[…] Id. The Debtor argues that the Sheriff is not entitled to any commission because a sale did not take place due to the filing of the Petition. Instead of the proposed combination sale-refinance plan, the Debtor actually obtained a reinstatement of the mortgage by the Lender. Id. at 2. Through the sale of other property, the Debtor cured the defaults resulting in a complete reinstatement. Id.

Legal Analysis

In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 22A:4-8 provides for a statutory commission for a Sheriff "[w]hen the execution is settled without actual sale and such settlement is made manifest to the officer, the officer shall receive [half] of the amount of percentage allowed herein in case of sale." N.J.S.A. 22A:4-8 (2008). The issue here is whether curing and reinstating the mortgage post-Petition constitutes a settlement to warrant the payment of a statutory commission to the Sheriff.