NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.]” (In re Jose R. (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 269, 275.)
Section 11378 provides in relevant part: “[E]very person who possesses for sale any controlled substance which is . . . specified in subdivision (d) . . . of Section 11055, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.” Methamphetamine is listed in section 11055, subdivision (d)(2). Ecstasy, however, is not.
Nevertheless, section 11401, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that a “controlled substance analog” shall be treated the same as the controlled substance listed in section 11055 of which it is an analog.
Section 11401 provides in relevant part: “(a) A controlled substance analog shall, for the purposes of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 11350), be treated the same as the controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055 of which it is an analog. “(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the term ‘controlled substance analog’ means either of the following: “(1) A substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055. “(2) A substance which has, is represented as having, or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance classified in Section 11054 or 11055.”
In this case, it was undisputed that the tablets the minor possessed were ecstasy. It was also undisputed that witness Debra Henry qualified as an expert on the chemical analysis of controlled substances.