NA-XXXXXX
[…] Counsel argues that Jessica's testimony was incredible, and the boys do not believe they need protection from the respondent, who they view as a father figure. The attorney for Emily stated that she found Jessica to be credible, however she did not take a position on whether a derivative finding should be entered on behalf of her client, the only biological child of the respondent.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to F.C.A. §1012(e)(iii), a finding of sexual abuse requires that the Court find that the respondent committed one of the established offenses as defined in Penal Law §130 against a child less than eighteen years of age. Penal Law §130.00(3) defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party." Under Penal Law §130.52, forcible touching takes place when a person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of gratifying his or her sexual desires.