In re Jonathan
[…] (Morrissey v. Brewer (1972) 408 U.S. 471, 480, 33 L. Ed. 2d 484, 92 S. Ct. 2593 . . . .) Despite the relaxed rules of evidence governing probation revocation proceedings, a court is not permitted `"to admit unsubstantiated or unreliable evidence as substantive evidence . . . ." (People v. Maki (1985) 39 Cal.3d 707, 715, 217 Cal. Rptr. 676, 704 P.2d 743 . . ., quoting Egerstaffer v. Israel (7th Cir. 1984) 726 F.2d 1231, 1235.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 777, states, in relevant part, "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [P] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [P] . . . [P] (2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion. [P] . . . [P] (c) The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order. The court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown, 215 Cal. App. 3d (1989) [sic] and any other relevant provision of law."

"As long as hearsay testimony bears a substantial degree of trustworthiness it may legitimately be used at a probation revocation proceeding. [Citations.] In general, the court will find hearsay evidence trustworthy when there are sufficient `indicia of reliability. (United States v.