11-22-2024
[…] For example, a trial court may order reasonable possession of or access to a child by the child's grandparent if, among other requirements, the grandparent "overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent's child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." Tex. Fam. Code § 153.433(a)(2). Similarly, in an initial child-custody proceeding, a child's parents "shall" be appointed managing conservators of the child unless the appointment "would not be in the best interest of the child because [it] would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Id. § 153.131(a) (emphasis added).