COA 24-127
[…] (Emphasis added). The Commission noted that the matter was not about rates and that the current rates being charged remain reasonable and that there was no request at this time to change those rates.
C. Pledging Regulated Assets to Support Unregulated Businesses
The Village separately argues that the Commission erred by permitting SharpVue to pledge regulated assets (the Operations subject to Commission regulation) to support SharpVue's unregulated lines of business. Section 62-160 governs the pledging of public utilities and states:
No public utility shall pledge its faith, credit, moneys or property for the benefit of any holder of its preferred or common stocks or bonds, nor for any other business interest with which it may be affiliated through agents or holding companies or otherwise by the authority of the action of its stockholders, directors, or contract or other agents, the compliance or result of which would in any manner deplete, reduce, conceal, abstract or dissipate the earnings or assets thereof, decrease or increase its liabilities or assets, without first making application to the Commission and by order obtain its permission so to do.
(Emphasis added). Here, the Commission in its order stated that assets may be pledged "to secure debt financing within the limitations, and pursuant to the requirements, of the Regulatory Conditions."