In re Johnson/Thomas/Fofana, Minors
[…] (d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare. [MCR 3.965(C)(2); see also MCL 712A.13a(9) (containing the same language).]

A referee "may issue an interim placement order pending a preliminary hearing" if he or she "finds all the factors in [MCR 3.963(B)(1)] are present," but the order must "contain specific findings of fact." MCR 3.963(B)(4). See also MCL 712A.14a(3) (authorizing a referee to issue an emergency removal and placement order when "the court is closed" at the time of the request and providing that "the order shall take effect as an interim order pending a preliminary hearing").

"MCR 3.965(C)(2) and MCL 712A.13a(9) explicitly require that the trial court find all the factors prior to removing a child from a parent's care."