In re Johnson v. Salida Family Medicine, W.C. No
[…] I.

On appeal, the respondents first contend that the ALJ overlooked the fact that the claimant originally sustained her occupational disease while previously employed at a dialysis center in 2004. The respondents argue that the ALJ failed to make any specific findings regarding whether the claimant sustained a substantial permanent aggravation of the occupational disease. The respondents contend that such specific findings are a prerequisite for an order assessing liability upon a subsequent employer for temporary disability benefits.

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2007, provides that:

Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employment shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.

The purpose of § 8-41-304(1) is to assign liability for an occupational disease where the claimant has been exposed to the hazards of the disease during successive employments. Robbins Flower Shop v. Cinea, 894 P.2d 63 (Colo.App. 1995); Seyhouwer v.