In re Johnson v. N.Y.C. D.E.P.
[…] Civil Service Law $75 (1) (a) provides that a person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the New York City civil service "shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section." Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 76 (4), nothing set forth in Civil Service Law §§ 75 or 76 "shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division." Where a statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, the legislation must be interpreted as it exists ( see Doctors Council v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys. , 71 NY2d 669,675-676).