In re Johnson v. Brisk Trans., L.P., W.C. No
[…] See Gebrekidan v. MKBS, LLC, W.C. No. 4-678-723 (May 10, 2007); Abramczuk v. Brisk Transportation, L.P., supra.

III.

The respondents next contend that the ALJ erred by concluding that the claimant was an employee pursuant to § 8-40-301. The respondents argue that the ALJ was first required to determine if the claimant was an employee under § 8-40-202 before proceeding to application of § 8-40-301. The respondents contend that the ALJ was compelled to make a threshold decision as to the claimant's employee status under § 8-40-202 by applying the nine criteria found at § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II) before proceeding to the application of § 8-40-301.

However, it is provided in § 8-40-202(2)(c) that "[nothing] in the section shall be construed to conflict with section 8-40-301 or to relieve any obligations imposed pursuant thereto." As noted above the court of appeals in USF Distribution Services, Inc. specifically dealt with § 8-40-202(2)(c) and because they found that applying the exception would conflict with the obligation to provide complying insurance imposed in § 8-40-301 (6), the court concluded that § 8-40-202(a)