In re Johnson
[…] Zorich v. Zorich, 63 Md.App. 710, 717 (1985).

Mr. Johnson's challenge to his removal as trustee depends on the circuit court's factual findings. "We defer to the fact finder's 'opportunity to assess the credibility of the witnesses, weigh the evidence, and resolve conflicts in the evidence.'" Neal v. State, 191 Md.App. 297, 314 (2008). We accordingly review the court's three reasons for removing Mr. Johnson separately and for clear error. See In re Ta'Niya C., 417 Md. at 100.

1. Failure to Administer the Trust Effectively and Competently

Under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts ("ET") § 15-112(a)(1)(iii), a trial court "shall" remove a trustee who has "[s]hown to be incapable, with or without fault to properly perform" fiduciary duties. A court "may" remove a trustee who has "[f]ailed to perform any fiduciary duty, or to competently administer the fiduciary estate," ET § 15-112(a)(2)(iii), or under § 14.5-706(2), when:

(i) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;