A23-1506
[…] Thus, it is clear that the sex-offender treatment program at MCF-Lino Lakes is not available to Johnson while she is under a commitment as an SDP.
In addition, Johnson does not cite, and we are not aware of, any authority that would enable the district court-pursuant to its SDP commitment order-to re-imprison Johnson at MCF-Lino Lakes for the purpose of receiving treatment at its sex-offender program. Decisions regarding where to house a prisoner and what treatment to provide the prisoner are entrusted to the COC. See Minn. Stat. §§ 241.01, subd. 3a(b) (providing that the COC has the power and duty "[t]o determine the place of confinement of committed persons in a correctional facility or other facility of the Department of Corrections"); 244.03 (providing that the COC "must develop, implement, and provide, as appropriate[,] . . . sexual offender treatment programming") (2022).