S22Z0858
[…] The Director's request that Johnson be "removed," even though he no longer holds a judicial position, appears to derive from the Director's interest in preventing Johnson from seeking appointment or election to another judicial position for at least seven years, as well as the Director's assertion that the timing of Johnson's resignation allows Johnson to "circumvent the judicial disciplinary process." See OCGA § 15-1-13 (a) ("[I]f a person has been removed from any judicial office upon order of the Supreme Court after review, that person shall not be eligible to be elected or appointed to any judicial office in this state until seven years have elapsed from the time of such removal.").
The attorney discipline process is notably different in this regard. In bar discipline matters, lawyers who are the subject of pending disciplinary proceedings generally cannot resign from membership in the bar without the approval of this Court.