In re Johnson
[…] State, 411 Md. 524, 552 (2009).

II. The Circuit Court Erred When it Removed Mr. Johnson Without Following Proper Procedure.

Rule 10-712 delineates the procedures for the removal of a trustee. See also Est. & Trusts § 15-112(b) (stating that "[p]rocedures for the removal of a fiduciary shall be conducted by the court in accordance with the provisions of the Maryland Rules applying to a fiduciary"). Rule 10-712 provides that a trustee may be removed for cause on the court's own initiative or on a petition by an interested person. Md. Rule 10-712(a)-(b). See also Est. & Trusts § 14.5-201(a), (d) (providing that "the court may intervene actively in the administration of a trust, fashioning and implementing remedies as the public interest and the interests of the beneficiaries may require," and affording the court "general superintending power with respect to trusts").

Rule 10-103(f) defines "interested person" as follows: