In re Johnson
[…] Id. "[W]hen an otherwise discretionary decision is premised upon legal error, the decision is necessarily an abuse of discretion because 'the court's discretion is always tempered by the requirement that the court correctly apply the law applicable to the case.'" Bass v. State, 206 Md.App. 1, 11 (2012) (quoting Arrington v. State, 411 Md. 524, 552 (2009).

II. The Circuit Court Erred When it Removed Mr. Johnson Without Following Proper Procedure.

Rule 10-712 delineates the procedures for the removal of a trustee. See also Est. & Trusts § 15-112(b) (stating that "[p]rocedures for the removal of a fiduciary shall be conducted by the court in accordance with the provisions of the Maryland Rules applying to a fiduciary"). Rule 10-712 provides that a trustee may be removed for cause on the court's own initiative or on a petition by an interested person. Md. Rule 10-712(a)-(b).